Films for the Competition of the Berlinale 2017

On Jan 10, 2017, a further 13 films have thus been invited to screen in the Competition and Berlinale Special section at the 67th edition of the Berlin International Film Festival. In addition to the previously announced titles (December 15, 2016), productions from Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Hong Kong – China, India, Ireland, Japan, Luxemburg, Norway, Portugal, Slovakia, South Korea, Spain, Taiwan-China, United Kingdom and the USA have now been added to the programme.

 

Competition (Incomplete list)

The following films will be celebrating world or international premieres in the Competition of the Berlinale 2017.

 

Ana, mon amour

Romania / Germany / France

By Călin Peter Netzer (Child‘s Pose, Maria)

World premiere

 

Beuys – Documentary

Germany

By Andres Veiel (Black Box Germany, Addicted To Acting, If not us, Who)

World premiere

 

Colo

Portugal / France

By Teresa Villaverde (The Major Age, The Mutants, Trance)

World premiere

 

The Dinner

USA

By Oren Moverman (The Messenger, Rampart)

World premiere

 

Félicité Félicité

France / Senegal / Belgium / Germany / Lebanon

By Alain Gomis (L’Afrance, Andalucia, Tey)

World premiere

 

The Party

United Kingdom

By Sally Potter (Orlando, Yes, Ginger & Rosa)

World premiere

 

Pokot (Spoor)

Poland / Germany / Czech Republic / Sweden / Slovak Republic

By Agnieszka Holland (Europa Europa, Bitter Harvest, In Darkness)

World premiere

 

Teströl és lélekröl (On Body and Soul)

Hungary

By Ildiko Enyedi (My 20th Century, Simon the Magician)

World premiere

 

Toivon tuolla puolen (The Other Side of Hope)

Finland / Germany

By Aki Kaurismäki (The Match Factory Girl, I Hired A Contract Killer, Juha, Le Havre)

International premiere

 

Una mujer fantástica (A Fantastic Woman)

Chile / Germany / USA / Spain

By Sebastián Lelio (El Año del Tigre, Gloria)

World premiere

 

Bamui haebyun-eoseo honja (On the Beach at Night Alone)

South Korea

By Hong Sangsoo (Nobody’s Daughter Haewon, Right Now, Wrong Then)

World premiere

 

El Bar (The Bar)

Spain

By Álex de la Iglesia (Mad Circus, The Day of the Beast, The Oxford Murders)

World premiere – Out of competition

 

Helle Nächte (Bright Nights)

Germany / Norway

By Thomas Arslan (Dealer, Vacation, In the Shadows, Gold)

World premiere

 

Joaquim

Brazil / Portugal

By Marcelo Gomes (Cinema, Aspirins and Vultures, The Man of the Crowd, I Travel Because I Have to, I Come Back Because I Love You)

World premiere

 

Logan

USA

By James Mangold (Girl, Interrupted, Walk The Line, The Wolverine)

World premiere – Out of competition

 

Mr. Long

Japan / Germany / Hong Kong, China / Taiwan

By Sabu (Monday, Chasuke’s Journey)

World premiere

 

Return to Montauk

Germany / France / Ireland

By Volker Schlöndorff (The Tin Drum, Diplomatie)

World premiere

 

T2 Trainspotting

United Kingdom

By Danny Boyle (Trainspotting, The Beach, Slumdog Millionaire)

International premiere – Out of competition

 

Viceroy’s House

India / United Kingdom

By Gurinder Chadha (Bend it like Beckham, What’s Cooking)

World premiere – Out of competition

 

Wilde Maus (Wild Mouse)

Austria

By Josef Hader

World premiere – First Feature

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*