Berlinale 2016: Competition Complete

The Competition of the 66th Berlin International Film Festival is now complete. 18 of the 23 films in the Competition programme will be vying for the Golden and Silver Bears (see also press releases from December 4 and 11, 2015, and January 11, 2016). 19 films are world premieres.

The following countries are participating in the entire programme: Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Canada, Denmark, France, Germany, Iran, Italy, Mexico, the Netherlands, New Zealand, the People’s Republic of China, the Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Singapore, Sweden, Tunisia, United Kingdom and the US.

The Award Ceremony will take place at the Berlinale Palast on Saturday, February 20th, 2016.

 

The complete list of Competition programme:

 

24 Wochen (24 Weeks)

Germany

By Anne Zohra Berrached (Two Mothers)

With Julia Jentsch, Bjarne Mädel, Johanna Gastdorf, Emilia Pieske

World premiere

 

Chang Jiang Tu (Crosscurrent)

People’s Republic of China

By Yang Chao (Passages)

With Qin Hao, Xin Zhi Lei

World premiere

 

Chi-Raq

USA

By Spike Lee (Malcom X, Do the Right Thing)

With Nick Cannon, Wesley Snipes, Teyonah Parris, Jennifer Hudson, Angela Bassett, John Cusack, Samuel L. Jackson

International premiere – Out of competition

 

Des nouvelles de la planète Mars (News from planet Mars)

France / Belgium

By Dominik Moll (Lemming, Harry, He’s Here to Help)

With François Damiens, Vincent Macaigne, Veerle Baetens, Jeanne Guittet, Tom Rivoire

World premiere – Out of competition

 

Inhebbek Hedi (Hedi)

Tunisia / Belgium / France

By Mohamed Ben Attia

With Majd Mastoura, Rym Ben Messaoud, Sabah Bouzouita, Hakim Boumessoudi, Omnia Ben Ghali

World premiere – First feature

 

Mahana (The Patriarch)

New Zealand

By Lee Tamahori (The Devil’s Double, Die Another Day, Once Were Warriors)

With Temuera Morrison, Akuhata Keefe, Nancy Brunning, Jim Moriarty, Regan Taylor, Maria Walker

World premiere – Out of competition

 

Saint Amour

France / Belgium

By Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern (Mammuth, Le grand soir)

With Gérard Depardieu, Benoît Poelvoorde, Vincent Lacoste, Céline Sallette

World premiere – Out of competition

 

Soy Nero

Germany / France / Mexico

By Rafi Pitts (The Hunter, It’s Winter)

With Johnny Ortiz, Rory Cochrane, Aml Ameen, Darell Britt-Gibson, Michael Harney

World premiere

 

Cartas da guerra (Letters from War)

Portugal

By Ivo M. Ferreira (Na Escama do Dragão)

With Miguel Nunes, Margarida Vila-Nova

World premiere

 

Ejhdeha Vared Mishavad! (A Dragon Arrives!)

Iran

By Mani Haghighi (Modest Reception, Men at Work)

With Amir Jadidi, Homayoun Ghanizadeh, Ehsan Goudarzi, Kiana Tajammol

International premiere

 

Fuocoammare (Fire at Sea) – documentary

Italy / France

By Gianfranco Rosi (Sacro GRA, El Sicario – Room 164)

World premiere

 

Hele Sa Hiwagang Hapis (A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery)

Philippines / Singapore

By Lav Diaz (From What Is Before, Norte, the End of History, Melancholia)

With John Lloyd Cruz, Piolo Pascual, Hazel Orencio, Alessandra De Rossi, Joel Saracho, Susan Africa, Sid Lucero, Ely Buendia, Bernardo Bernardo, Angel Aquino, Cherie Gil

World premiere

 

Kollektivet (The Commune)

Denmark / Sweden / Netherlands

By Thomas Vinterberg (The Hunt, Submarino, It’s All About Love)

With Trine Dyrholm, Ulrich Thomsen, Helene Reingaard Neumann, Marta Sofie Wallstrøm Hansen, Lars Ranthe, Fares Fares, Magnus Millang, Anne Gry Henningsen, Julie Agnete Vang

International premiere

 

L’avenir (Things to Come)

France / Germany

By Mia Hansen-Løve (Eden, Goodbye First Love, Father of My Children)

With Isabelle Huppert, Roman Kolinka, Edith Scob, André Marcon

World premiere

 

Quand on a 17 ans (Being 17)

France

By André Téchiné (Les Témoins)

With Sandrine Kiberlain, Kacey Mottet Klein, Corentin Fila, Alexis Loret

World premiere

 

Smrt u Sarajevu / Mort à Sarajevo (Death in Sarajevo)

France / Bosnia and Herzegovina

By Danis Tanović (An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker, No Man’s Land)

With Jacques Weber, Snežana Vidović, Izudin Bajrović, Vedrana Seksan, Muhamed Hadžović, Faketa Salihbegović-Avdagić, Edin Avdagić

World premiere

 

Zjednoczone Stany Miłosci (United States of Love)

Poland / Sweden

By Tomasz Wasilewski (Floating Skyscrapers)

With Julia Kijowska, Magdalena Cielecka, Dorota Kolak, Marta Nieradkiewicz, Łukasz Simlat, Andrzej Chyra, Tomek Tyndyk

World premiere

 

Boris sans Béatrice (Boris without Béatrice)

Canada

By Denis Côté (Vic+Flo Saw a Bear)

With James Hyndman, Simone-Elise Girard, Denis Lavant, Isolda Dychauk, Dounia Sichov

World premiere

 

Genius

United Kingdom / USA

By Michael Grandage

With Colin Firth, Jude Law, Nicole Kidman, Laura Linney, Guy Pearce, Dominic West

World premiere – first feature

 

Alone in Berlin

Germany / France / United Kingdom

By Vincent Perez (The Secret)

With Brendan Gleeson, Emma Thompson, Daniel Brühl, Mikael Persbrandt

World premiere

 

Midnight Special

USA

By Jeff Nichols (Mud, Take Shelter)

With Michael Shannon, Joel Edgerton, Kirsten Dunst, Adam Driver, Jaedan Lieberher, Sam Shepard

World premiere

 

Zero Days – documentary

USA

By Alex Gibney (Taxi to the Dark Side)

World premiere

 

Berlinale Special

The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble – documentary

USA

By Morgan Neville (Twenty Feet from Stardom)

European premiere

 

The Seasons in Quincy: Four Portraits of John Berger – documentary

United Kingdom

By Colin MacCabe, Christopher Roth, Bartek Dziadosz, Tilda Swinton

World premiere

 

Where To Invade Next – documentary

USA

By Michael Moore (Fahrenheit 9/11, Bowling for Columbine)

European premiere

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*