Films Selected For the Competition and the Berlinale Special

Competition

THE KINDNESS OF STRANGERS(Opening Film)

by Lone Scherfig

World premiere

DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜßEN (THE GROUND BENEATH MY FEET)
Austria
by Marie Kreutzer (The Fatherless, We Used to be Cool)
with Valerie Pachner, Pia Hierzegger, Mavie Hörbiger, Michelle Barthel, Marc Benjamin, Axel Sichrovsky, Dominic Marcus Singer, Meo Wulf
World premiere

DER GOLDENE HANDSCHUH (THE GOLDEN GLOVE)
Germany / France
by Fatih Akin (Head On, In the Fade)
with Jonas Dassler, Margarethe Tiesel, Hark Bohm
World premiere

GRÂCE À DIEU (BY THE GRACE OF GOD)
France
by François Ozon (8 Women, In the House)
with Melvil Poupaud, Denis Ménochet, Swann Arlaud, Éric Caravaca, François Marthouret, Bernard Verley, Martine Erhel, Josiane Balasko, Hélène Vincent, François Chattot, Frédéric Pierrot
International premiere

ICH WAR ZUHAUSE, ABER (I WAS AT HOME, BUT)
Germany / Serbia
by Angela Schanelec (The Dreamed Path, Marseille)
with Maren Eggert, Franz Rogowski, Lilith Stangenberg, Jakob Lassalle, Clara Möller
World premiere

KIZ KARDEŞLER (A TALE OF THREE SISTERS)
Turkey / Germany / Netherlands / Greece
by Emin Alper (Beyond the Hill, Frenzy)
with Cemre Ebüzziya, Ece Yüksel, Helin Kandemir, Kayhan Açikgöz, Müfit Kayacan, Kubilay Tunçer
World premiere

RÉPERTOIRE DES VILLES DISPARUES (GHOST TOWN ANTHOLOGY)
Canada
by Denis Côté (Vic + Flo Saw a Bear, Bestiaire)
with Robert Naylor, Josée Deschênes, Jean-Michel Anctil, Larissa Corriveau, Rémi Goulet, Diane Lavallée, Hubert Proulx, Rachel Graton, Normand Carrière, Jocelyne Zucco
World premiere

DI JIU TIAN CHANG (SO LONG, MY SON)
People’s Republic of China
by Wang Xiaoshuai (In Love We Trust, Beijing Bicycle, Chinese Portrait)
with Wang Jingchun, Yong Mei, Qi Xi, Wang Yuan, Du Jiang, Ai Liya, Xu Cheng, Li Jingjing, Zhao Yanguozhang
World premiere

ELISA Y MARCELA (ELISA & MARCELA)
Spain
by Isabel Coixet (Elegy, The Bookshop, The Secret Life of Words)
with Natalia de Molina, Greta Fernández, Sara Casasnovas, Tamar Novas, Maria Pujalte
World premiere

GOSPOD POSTOI, IMETO I’ E PETRUNIJA (GOD EXISTS, HER NAME IS PETRUNIJA)
Macedonia / Belgium / Slovenia / Croatia / France
by Teona Strugar Mitevska (When the Day Had No Name, The Women Who Brushed Off Her Tears, I Am From Titov Veles)
with Zorica Nusheva, Labina Mitevska, Simeon Moni Damevski, Suad Begovski, Violeta Shapkovska, Stefan Vujisic, Xhevdet Jahari, Andrijana Kolevska
World premiere

MARIGHELLA
Brazil
by Wagner Moura
with Seu Jorge, Adriana Esteves, Bruno Gagliasso, Jorge Paz, Luiz Carlos Vasconcelos, Humberto Carrão, Bella Camero, Ana Paula Bouzas
World premiere – First Feature
Out of competition

  1. JONES
    Poland / United Kingdom / Ukraine
    by Agnieszka Holland (Spoor, Europa Europa, Angry Harvest)
    with James Norton, Vanessa Kirby, Peter Sarsgaard
    World premiere

ÖNDÖG
Mongolia
by Wang Quan’an (White Deer Plain, Apart Together, Tuya‘ s Marriage)
with Dulamjav Enkhtaivan, Aorigeletu, Norovsambuu Batmunkh
World premiere

THE OPERATIVE
Germany / Israel / France / USA
by Yuval Adler (Bethlehem)
with Diane Kruger, Martin Freeman, Cas Anvar
World premiere – Out of competition

LA PARANZA DEI BAMBINI (PIRANHAS)
Italy
by Claudio Giovannesi (Fiore, Alì Blue Eyes)
with Francesco Di Napoli, Ar Tem, Viviana Aprea, Pasquale Marotta
World premiere

SYSTEMSPRENGER (SYSTEM CRASHER)
Germany
by Nora Fingscheidt (Without this World)
with Helena Zengel, Albrecht Schuch, Gabriela Maria Schmeide, Lisa Hagmeister
Wold premiere – First Feature

UT OG STJÆLE HESTER (OUT STEALING HORSES)
Norway / Sweden / Denmark
by Hans Petter Moland (The Beautiful Country, A Somewhat Gentle Man, In Order of Disappearance)
with Stellan Skarsgård, Tobias Santelmann, Bjørn Floberg, Danica Curcic
World premiere

VARDA PAR AGNÈS (VARDA BY AGNÈS) – Documentary
France
by Agnès Varda (Cléo from 5 to 7, The Gleaners and I, The Beaches of Agnès, Faces Places)
World premiere – Out of competition

 

Berlinale Special Gala at the Friedrichstadt-Palast

GULLY BOY
India
by Zoya Akhtar (You Won’t Get This Life Again, Lust Stories)
with Ranveer Singh, Alia Bhatt, Kalki Koechlin, Siddhant Chaturvedi, Vijay Raaz, Amruta Subhash, Vijay Verma
World premiere

THE BOY WHO HARNESSED THE WIND
United Kingdom
by Chiwetel Ejiofor
with Chiwetel Ejiofor, Maxwell Simba, Lily Banda, Noma Dumezweni, Aïssa Maïga, Joseph Marcell, Lemogang Tsipa European premiere – First Feature

LAMPENFIEBER (KIDS IN THE SPOTLIGHT) – Documentary
Germany
by Alice Agneskirchner (On Hunting – Who Owns Nature?, 20xBrandenburg, Dear Mum, I Hardly Knew You…)
World premiere

 

Berlinale Special at the Haus der Berliner Festspiele

BRECHT
Germany / Austria
by Heinrich Breloer (The Manns – Novel of a Century, Buddenbrooks – The Decline of a Family)
with Burghart Klaußner, Tom Schilling, Adele Neuhauser, Trine Dyrholm, Mala Emde, Franz Hartwig, Friederike Becht, Ernst Stötzner, Lou Strenger
World premiere

WATERGATE – Documentary
USA
by Charles Ferguson (No End in Sight, Inside Job)
with Douglas Hodge, Jill Wine-Banks, Dan Rather, Lesley Stahl, Richard Ben-Veniste
European premiere

ANTHROPOCENE: THE HUMAN EPOCH – Documentary
Canada
by Jennifer Baichwal (Long Time Running, Watermark, Manufactured Landscapes), Nicholas de Pencier (Long Time Running, Black Code, Four Wings and a Prayer), Edward Burtynsky (Watermark)
European premiere

ES HÄTTE SCHLIMMER KOMMEN KÖNNEN – MARIO ADORF (IT COULD HAVE BEEN WORSE – MARIO ADORF) – Documentary
Germany
by Dominik Wessely (Reverse Angle: Rebellion of the Filmmakers, Nelly’s Adventure, The Housewife’s Flower)
with Mario Adorf, Senta Berger, Margarethe von Trotta
World premiere

EL NORTE (THE NORTH)
USA (1984)
by Gregory Nava (Bordertown, My Family, Selena)
with Zaide Silvia Gutiérrez, David Villalpando, Ernesto Gómez Cruz, Lupe Ontiveros
El Norte was restored in 2017 by the Academy Film Archive, supported in part by the Getty Foundation.
European premiere of the restored version
In cooperation with NATIVe

 

Berlinale Special Gala at the Zoo Palast

CELLE QUE VOUS CROYEZ (WHO YOU THINK I AM)
France
by Safy Nebbou (Angel of Mine, Dumas, In the Forests of Siberia)
with Juliette Binoche, François Civil, Nicole Garcia
World premiere

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*